Privacy Notice

In summary:

For further details about how we process your personal data you can read the appropriate Privacy Notices below:

About this notice

This notice explains how and why your personal data is processed by Wendy Hopkins Family Law Practice (also referred to as “we”, “ our” and “us”) when we provide you with legal and related services, when you use our website, and when we send you marketing communications.

Wendy Hopkins Family Law Practice is a "controller" in relation to its use of your personal data. This is a legal term – it means that we make decisions about how and why we use your personal data and, because of this, we are responsible for making sure it is used in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

In this notice, when we talk about personal data we mean any information that relates to an identifiable natural person – in this case, you.

You should read this notice, so you know what personal data we collect about you, what we do with it and how you can exercise your rights in connection with it. You should also read any other privacy notices that we give you that might apply to our use of your personal data in specific circumstances from time to time. If you have any questions about this notice, please contact our data controller THughes@WendyHopkins.co.uk

What types of personal data do we collect and where do we get it from?

The personal information we process about you broadly falls into five main categories: [1] Contact Information; [2] Identity and Other Regulatory Information; [3] Matter and Billing Information; [4] Marketing Preferences; and [5] Browsing and Device Usage Information.

We collect your personal information from various sources. The summary below sets out the different types of personal information that we collect and the sources we collect it from.

Category

Types of personal data

Collected from

Contact Information

  • Name
  • Address

· Telephone number

· Organisation details such as, your place of work, job title and organisation contact information

  • You

· Publicly available resources

Identity and Other Regulatory Information

  • Date of birth

· Identification information [for example, passport, utility bill and/or bank statement]

  • You

· Third party systems used for our regulatory checks

Matter and Billing Information

· Details relating to your matters or enquiries, including matter related communications with you

· Information about other people [for example, your customers, work colleagues, friends and/or relatives] that you share with us in connection with your matters

· Information you provide to us when you come into our office for a meeting

· User IDs and passwords used by you in relation to our platforms and services

· You/your organisation’s billing, payment and banking details

  • You

· Advisors and other third parties working on your matters on our/your behalf, or those on the other side of the transaction or litigation

Marketing Preferences

  • Legal practice area interests

· Business industry sector interests

· Marketing communications preferences

  • You

· Publicly available information from online resources such as LinkedIn

Browsing and Device Usage Information

· Information automatically generated through your use of our websites and other digital platforms

  • IP address

· Information revealing the location of your electronic device

· You and your use of our digital platforms

Please be aware that if you do not provide us with your Contact Information we may not be able to provide you with any information you request, and if you do not provide us with your Contact Information, Identity and Other Regulatory Information or certain Matter and Billing Information, we will not be able to act for you.

What do we do with your personal data, and why?

We use your personal data for a number of different purposes. We must always have a “lawful basis” [namely, a reason, prescribed by law] for processing your personal data. The Personal data summary below explains the purposes for which we process the different categories of your personal data and the corresponding lawful basis for that processing.

We also process certain special categories of personal data [including details relating to your health when you visit our premises] and information relating to your criminal record where applicable, which require a higher standard of protection under applicable laws. For these special categories of personal data, different lawful bases apply. The Special categories of personal data purposes table below sets out the different purposes for which we process special categories of personal data about you and the relevant lawful basis on which we rely for that processing. For some processing activities, we consider that more than one legal basis may be relevant – depending on the circumstances. We also have policies in place explaining our procedures for ensuring compliance with applicable laws in connection with the processing of special categories of personal data.

Cookies and similar technologies

For more information regarding how we use cookies and similar technologies in connection with your use of our platforms, please read our Cookies Policy .

Who do we share your personal data with, and why?

Sometimes we share your personal data with third parties where permitted by law, including the following:

· other companies when it is necessary for us to provide you with multi-jurisdictional legal advice.

· barristers, other law firms and courts, as applicable in the context of the legal services we provide to you;

· courts and other judicial or official bodies, where we are asked to respond to an order or other binding requests

· regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, where necessary for any investigations or to respond to enquiries in relation to our compliance with applicable law or regulations or in connection with criminal investigations, or where otherwise permitted or required by applicable law; and

· professional advisors (such as third-party law firms and accountants) and other third parties in connection with our legitimate business activities.

These organisations may use your personal data as a “controller” – they will have their own privacy notices which you should read, and they have their own responsibilities to comply with applicable data protection laws.

We also ask third party service providers to carry out certain business functions for us. These include:

· IT support, cloud platform and data hosting providers who help us with the operation of our websites, mobile applications, data rooms, document and workflow management systems and other systems and applications;

· third party debt recovery organisations where we need to recover any money owed to us;

· marketing service providers, including companies who send out surveys and marketing communications on our behalf; and

· survey providers who help collate client feedback for us.

We will have in place an agreement with our service providers which will restrict how they are able to process your personal data and impose appropriate security standards on them.

Where is your personal data transferred to?

We may occasionally need to transfer your personal data to recipients in jurisdictions other than your own. Some of these jurisdictions may not provide the same level of protection to your personal data as provided in your jurisdiction. If we transfer your personal data outside the European Union, we will only make that transfer if:

· that country ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal data;

· the recipient or recipient country is subject to an approved certification mechanism or code of conduct with binding and enforceable commitments which amount to appropriate safeguards for your personal data – this includes for example, the EU-US Privacy Shield which enables the secure transfer of personal data to the United States;

· we have put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data, such as a contract with the person or entity receiving your personal data which incorporates specific provisions as directed by the European Commission;

· the transfer is permitted by applicable laws; or

· you explicitly consent to the transfer.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We will put in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from unlawful or unauthorised processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

However please note that, in relation to any personal data you submit to us online, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us in this way. Transmission of data over the internet is at your own risk.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for a limited period of time [normally, for seven years], and for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we are processing it for. This will depend on a number of factors, including:

· any laws or regulations that we are required to follow;

· whether we are in a legal or other type of dispute with each other or any third party;

· the type of information that we hold about you; and

· whether we are asked by you or a regulatory authority to keep your personal data for a valid reason.

What are your privacy rights and how can you exercise them?

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do decide to withdraw your consent we will stop processing your personal data for that purpose, unless there is another lawful basis we can rely on – in which case, we will let you know.

Where our processing of your personal data is based on the legitimate interests’ lawful basis you can object to this processing at any time. If you do this, we will need to show either a compelling reason why our processing should continue, which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms or that the processing is necessary for us to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to that processing.

Depending on the circumstances, you may have the right to:

· access your personal data and to be provided with certain information in relation to it, such as the purpose for which it is processed, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom it is disclosed and the period for which it will be stored;

· require us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data without undue delay;

· require us to erase your personal data;

· require us to restrict processing of your personal data;

· receive the personal data which you have provided to us, in a machine-readable format, where we are processing it on the basis of your consent or because it is necessary for your contract with us and where the processing is automated; and

Please contact us at THughes@WendyHopkins.co.uk if you would like to exercise any of your privacy rights.

We also encourage you to let us know if you have any concern about how we are processing your personal data so we can try to resolve your concerns. However, if you consider that we are in breach of our obligations under data protection laws, you are always entitled to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws at: https://ico.org.uk/

Purposes for processing personal data

Purposes of processing

Lawful basis

Providing Legal Advice and Related

Services

Your Consent

To perform

a contract with you

To comply with a legal obligation

For our legitimate interests

Responding to your enquiries

X

X

It is important that we can respond to your enquiries

Establishing you/your organisation as a client on our systems

X

X

Providing you/your organisation with legal advice, training and other services and/or products you may have requested from us

X

Producing reports and narratives to cover how we have spent our time in relation to your matter(s)

X

X

We need to be able to properly

record and account for our service-related activities as part of our general business planning and management

Taking payment from you in respect of our services

X

Hosting you at our offices and providing hospitality services

We need to be able to host our clients and prospective clients effectively

Sharing relevant know-how and solicited legal updates with you and sending you service-related communications

X

As part of providing a high quality legal service, we need to keep our clients updated with the latest relevant legal developments

Sending you electronic direct marketing communications

X

Analysing how our electronic marketing communications are used by you (including whether you open them and click through to access their contents)

We need this information to ensure we are providing you with information that you are interested in

Conducting surveys for benchmarking, continuous improvement and marketing purposes

X

We need to collect your feedback in relation to our services, in order to resolve any problems or complaints and improve and innovate

For our general record-keeping and client relationship management

X

X

As a law firm, we need to store client related files so we can refer back to them

Managing our business relationship with you resolving any complaints from or disputes with you

X

We need to be able to try and maintain our position of being your trusted advisor and resolve any complaint or dispute you might raise with us

Managing and administering the user accounts and profiles you have with us, collecting information about how you use them and your preferences and tailoring and improving our services accordingly

X

We need to tailor our services in accordance with feedback and preferences

Resolving any complaints from or disputes with you

We need to be able to try and resolve any complaint or dispute you might raise with us

Legal and Regulatory Compliance and Reporting

Performing identity, financial and credit searches, screening and checks against third party sources for anti-money laundering, identity verification, client conflicts and anti-trust purposes

X

Conducting client conflict checks [not required by law] to confirm we can provide services to you

We need to make sure that it is appropriate for us to act for you, taking account of our other clients

Monitoring our systems and processes to identify, record and prevent fraudulent, criminal and/or otherwise illegal activity

X

We need to be able to monitor our systems in this way to help protect them, us and you from illegal activity

Complying with instructions, orders and requests from law enforcement agencies, any court or otherwise as required by law

X

Complying with our general regulatory and statutory obligations [including our responsibilities under codes of conduct and anti-bribery laws]

X

General Business Requirements

Managing, planning and delivering our global business and marketing strategies [including recording and reporting on our business development activities]

We need to implement effective business development and marketing strategies

Purchasing, maintaining and claiming against our insurance policies

X

It is in our interests to protect our business against specified losses

Training our staff

X

Sometimes, it is appropriate for us to use your personal information so that we can provide our staff with training to manage risk and improve the quality of our services

Continuously reviewing and improving our products and services [including by seeking and obtaining your feedback] and developing new ones

We have a legitimate interest in making sure that we are continuously improving our service offering

Complying with instructions from our clients in relation to their regulatory obligations [including recording our telephone communications with you]

Sometimes, we may need to record calls to our teams to assist with our clients’ regulatory obligations, and for training and quality purposes

Obtaining legal advice, establishing, defending and enforcing our legal rights and obligations in connection with, any legal proceedings [including prospective legal proceedings]

We must be able to establish and defend our legal rights and understand our obligations, and seek legal advice in connection with them

Monitoring and producing statistical information regarding the use of our platforms, and analysing and improving their functionality

We need to perform this routine monitoring to make sure our platforms work properly, analyse how they are used and improve them

Managing the proposed sale, restructuring, transfer or merging of any or all part(s) of our business, including to respond to queries from the prospective buyer or merging organisation

X

We have a legitimate interest in being able to sell any part of our business

Maintaining the security and integrity of our systems, platforms, premises and communications [and detecting and preventing actual or potential threats to the same]

X

We need to make sure that our business processes are secure

Managing, publicising and participating in corporate social responsibility initiatives

X

We need to ensure our CSR initiatives are properly managed

Purposes for processing special categories of personal data

Special Category Lawful Basis:         
          
We are permitted to process your personal data because;         
          
   You have given It is necessary It is necessary It is necessary
   your explicit to protect for the for reasons of
   consent to the  someone's  establishment, substantial
   processing vital interests exercise or public interest
     or they are defence of  
     incapable of legal claims  
     giving consent    
          
Providing legal      X X
advice to our         
clients         
          
Investigating, evaluating,        X
demonstarting, monitoring,         
improving and reporting         
on our compliance with         
relevant legal and          
regulatory requirements         
[such as anti-money         
laundering and client         
verification checks]         
          
Complying with [or        X
assisting others'         
compliance with]         
regulatory requirements         
involving steps being         
taken to establish the         
existence of any umlawful         
act, dishonesty, malpractice,         
or other seriously         
improper conduct         
          
Complying with our        X
general regulatory and         
statutory requirements         
          
Responding to binding      X X
requests or search warrants         
or orders from courts,         
governmental, regulatory         
and/or enforcement bodies         
and authorities or sharing         
information [on a voluntary         
basis] with the same         
          
Obtaining legal advice,      X X
establishing, defending and          
enforcing our legal rights         
and obligations in          
connection with, any legal         
proceedings [including         
prospective legal proceedings]         
          
Hosting you at our offices  X X    
[and/or other appropriate  [For your [In case of    
venues] and providing  dietary and accidents at    
hospitality services  access  our offices or    
   requirements] whilst at a    
     hospitality event    
     which we host]